Born: Newcastle, Australia, 1971

Lives and works: Sydney

 

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS AND PROJECTS

2019  Slag Studies, Gertrude Contemporary, Melbourne

2019  Worlds, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney

2018  Swamp Anatomy, Neon Parc, Melbourne

2017  Slidings, The Lock-Up, Newcastle

2016  Remainder, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney

2015  Rock Melt, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

2014  Terraforms, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney

2013  innerouter, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney

2009  The Path of Least Resistance, MOP Projects, Sydney

2007  Blackbox, MOP Projects, Sydney

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2019-21  Concrete, Jam Factory, Adelaide (followed by national tour Australia) 

2016  ANOTHER GREEN WORLD, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney

2016  The Future is Already Here - It’s Just Not Evenly Distributed, 20th Biennale of Sydney

2015  Concrete, Tophane-i-Amire Culture & Arts Center, Istanbul, Turkey

2015  Solid State, Casula Power House, Casula

2015  Nature / Revelation, Ian Potter Museum of Art, Melbourne

2014  Concrete, Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne

2014  20/ 200, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney

2014  Wondermountain, Penrith Regional Gallery & The Lewers Bequest

2013  NSW Visual Arts Fellowship for Emerging Artists Exhibition, Artspace, Sydney

2012  Masculin / Feminin, Sarah Cottier Gallery, Sydney

2011  In Great Trouble, Bondi Pavillion Cultural Centre, Sydney 

2011  Bad Angle, Stills Gallery, Sydney

2010  John Fries Memorial Prize Finalists Exhibition, Blackfriars off Broadway, Sydney

2010  Hidden Rookwood Cemetery, Sydney

 

AWARDS / RESIDENCIES 

2019  Gertrude Contemporary Studio Residency, Melbourne

2017  Nanyang Technoogical University Centre for Contemporary Art Research Research Program, Singapore

2015  Tophane-i-Amire Culture & Arts Centre, Istanbul, Turkey

2014  Popps Packing, Detroit, Michigan, USA

2013  NSW Visual Arts Fellowship for Emerging Artists - Winner

2010  Fraser Studio, Chippendale, Sydney

 

SELECTED COMMISSIONS

2019  Rise and Fall, 32 Smith St, Parramatta, Sydney  

2019  Ringforms, Cato Square, Melbourne 

2019  Trace Memory, Museum of Old and New Art (MONA) 

2019  Borrowed Landscape, Hunter St, Newcastle 

2018  Chasm, Ryde Garden, Sydney

2018  Rockley Sphere, Rockley Gardens, Melbourne

2017  Remainders, NSW Department of Education, Parramatta

2017  Remainders, Mt Coot-tha Botanic Gardens, Brisbane

2015  New Relics, Minter Ellison Lawyers, Sydney

2015  Rock Melt, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

2012  A Newer Gold Mountain, 70 Queens Road, Melbourne

 

COLLECTIONS

Artbank, Sydney 

Buxton Contemporary, Melbourne

Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, Lake Macquarie 

Museum of Old and New Art (MONA), Hobart

National Gallery of Victoria (NGV), Melbourne

University of Wollongong, Wollongong